$10 ShippingGo to Zappos.com USA
Back to Browsing
Customers Ratings/Reviews (Number of Reviews: 46)
Overall:5.0 stars Comfort:4.5 stars Look:5.0 stars

Read Reviews Below!

Fitzwell

View another color:




Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
SKU #7374507

Fitzwell
Norah/Wide Calf

159.00 USD 
 SKU #7374507
SIZE
WIDTH
COLOR

To check whether a certain item is in stock, simply attempt to add the item to your shopping cart!
Read customer reviews!
An accommodating wide calf narrows to a sleek snip toe in this comfortable Fitzwell boot.
Genuine calfskin leather uppers.
Split seam toe.
Decorative strap and buckle around the ankle.
Side zipper.
Gel insole in the heel.
Man-made sole.
3 1/4" heel.
16.50" shaft height.
17.50" circumference.
20.00 oz.
Product measurements were taken using size 7. Please note that measurements may vary by size.
 Read customer reviews! 
  • Fit Survey:
  • 83% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to size".
  • 77% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe
    "Felt true to width".
  • 76% of Fit Survey Respondents said this shoe had
    "Moderate arch support".

 83% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to size"
 77% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe "Felt true to width"
 76% of Fit Survey respondents said this shoe had "Moderate arch support"

Customer Rating/Review

Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Number of reviews: 46
Average customer ratings:
Overall: 5.0 stars  Comfort: 4.5 stars  Look: 5.0 stars



2009-11-17 16:43:57 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Eileen from Pennsylvania, USA
Overall:2 stars   Comfort:2 stars   Look:5 stars

So disappointed. I have such a hard time finding attractive boots that will fit my "fat legs", but also are pretty and young-looking. Especially in brown. These seemed to fit the bill, but would not zip over my 17 inch calves. Not even close. I went to re-measure my legs, thinking I'd made a mistake. Nope. Are we destined to wear fuddy-duddy boots simply because we don't have skinny calves? I suspect so. The search continues.


2009-11-13 15:16:35 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: M.V. from Pomona, California, USA
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars

I just received this boot yesterday and loved the boot as soon as I pulled it out of the box. Cute style, nice heel, and the gel insole is a plus! However, I was disappointed to see that they didn't zip all the way up and don't have any elastic inserts to help them give a little more room. I have large calves and have yet to find a boot that will zip all the way up. I was hopeful that this would be the "one" to fit. The boot in itself is a beauty, though.


2009-11-09 15:34:45 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Roz from Suffolk, Va., USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Yeah! One word: amazing! I have finally gotten a pair of knee-high boots that fit snug and I can zip all the way up! The heel is high enough and slim enough to be sexy. I have large calves and the zipper was tight toward the top, but once zipped all the way, it was very comfortable. It is nice to have a boot that isn't the stretch kind, and has a nice firm leg! And it was wide enough without looking like flipper feet. I love these and I am filled with joy! At last, aahhh!


2009-11-07 10:42:33 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Mckinney, Texas, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Awesome look and fit. Just ordered these boots and I love them. I was bit nervous about the fit, as I too have wide calves and it's so hard to find "sexy" boots. Well ladies, this is the one for me. I ordered them in brown and the next morning when I got up I went back for seconds and ordered the black. So nice and they look good and most of all feel great.


2008-11-17 17:05:56 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Kitti from New Jersey, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Perfect! I LOVE these boots. My calf is 18 inches. I'm a tall girl...and these boots make me look FIERCE! I love them. During the week I got them, I received 4 compliments from strangers on how nice the boot looked. Very nice. Zappos sent the boot on time! The ONLY thing that I don't like about them is that I had to put cushion in them...Went out the the club...and omg, my feet where killing me lol. But I still looked good.Thanks Zappos. FYI...GET THEM IN BLACK ASAP PLEASE!


2008-10-31 07:33:02 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Mirri from Philadelphia, USA
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:1 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a full size smaller than marked
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shoe Arch: No arch support

A little disappointed - I have been wearing these around the house for 5-6 hours. Not comfortable AT ALL! I typically wear a 10, I ordered an 11M & the entire foot portion is horribly tight!! My feet are completely NUMB from the arch down. My fat ankles are about 9.5-10", & these boots pinch a LOT in the ankle area. It hurts to walk up & down steps. There is no give in the leather. My fat calves are 18" at the largest point. The boots DO fit my calves alright. But I have to wear nylons with these, no room for socks at all! They also creep DOWN & bunch a little at the ankles. Also, one boot is a slightly different color than the other! Ugh! Ridiculous! I don't think I can possibly wear these out & be comfortable at all. They look sexy, but feel like torture devices.


2008-08-04 18:02:27 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Susie from Seattle, Washington, USA
Overall:3 stars   Comfort:2 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a half size smaller than marked
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shoe Arch: No arch support

NOT for wide calves - I don't have large legs, but do require wide calf width for my athletic legs (I'm a swimmer). I bought these thinking that they would accommodate a TRULY wide calf and they did not. They claimed to be 17.5 inches in circumference (which should give me enough space), but the ankle was cut narrow and didn't fit well around my calf. Also, the toe is VERY narrow, so make sure you get a wider width, all you wide-calf ladies. Its overall look was very nice, but I will need to return them due to poor cut and measurement issues.


2008-07-22 13:13:00 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: J. F from Greenville, SC, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Best boots for wide calves - These boots are magnificent! They are classic and stylish and oh, the comfort! The gel sole feels better than a tennis shoe. The calf is a little too wide for me, but for the price, I am having them altered at a local boot shop - and they are totally worth it. I highly recommend these boots for anyone who has trouble finding tall boots that fit over the calf. They are sooo sexy that I would wear them out tonight if it wasn't 101 degrees outside. LOVE ‘EM!


2008-05-27 21:43:19 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Better for taller people - I liked the boot a lot but it seems to be gaping just before my knee and gave me the impression it would fit better on a slightly taller person - I am 5'5". And for me the heel is a bit too high, it overall felt like "not my shoe". The regular width was a bit narrow, I usually wear a wide C.


2008-05-08 09:07:54 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Los Angeles, CA, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Still not the right calf size - I have had such trouble finding wide calf boots. These sounded great. They are really cute and the size and width for the foot are perfect (I'm a 10W). However, although I have a 16 1/2" calf, these were way TOO WIDE at the calf! I was so disappointed to have to return them.


2008-03-21 06:22:17 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: T. W from Birmingham, AL, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shoe Arch: No arch support

Love Them!!! This is the first boot EVER that I have been able to zip up my calves without getting them altered at a shoe shop. Thank you Zappos. I want the black ones, too! Only negative, they are narrow in the shoe.


2008-03-20 15:58:56 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Jana from Georgia, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great boots! First pair of boots I've EVER been able to zip all the way up! This was also my first Zappos purchase. I'm very pleased with the boots as well as with Zappos. It's gotten really warm since I got them, so I've not worn them out that much, but wearing them around the house has been pleasant. They are very true to the picture and dimensions given on the website. Great boots! I will be buying many more shoes from Zappos!!!


2008-03-17 12:16:25 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Maria G from Bergenfield, NJ, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Finally a tall boot I can zip up! These are the first boots I have found that fit my calves and are stylish too. I have looked in every major dept store, only in specialty stores for wide feet did I find any that fit, but hey I am not an old lady so I need something stylish. These are perfect. I've had them three months and have worn them extensively and the comfort has not let me down. I've already told all my "big calves" friends about your site and about Fitzwell.


2008-03-02 07:57:28 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Maria E from New Jersey, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Great boot! A must have!!! I ordered this boot and to my luck it fit perfect!!! I had a lot of trouble finding boots for my calves, but these were the perfect find! Not only comfortable, but also stylish.


2008-02-14 09:51:53 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Dina from Sacramento, USA
Overall:4 stars   Comfort:3 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size

Nice looking boots - I would have rated these five stars, but the zipper area of leather buckles in by my ankles, and pokes my inner ankle. Very annoying, and uncomfortable. They look great and would be the perfect boot otherwise.


2008-02-11 17:48:25 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Michigan, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Best Boot Ever!! I have never been able to find a boot that will zip around my 19" calf!! I have always envied women wearing tall boots in the cold winters of Michigan. These boots were a perfect fit! The shock absorbing gel insole is a winner! Who knew a heel could be so comfy! The leather was shinny and the style was classy. I am happy and excited about my first pair of tall leather boots! Thank you Zappos and Fitzwell!!!


2008-02-07 05:33:38 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Georgiapeach from Springfield, MO, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Great Boots - I can't say enough good for these. They fit my extra wide calves perfectly, the heel is the right height, and the decoration is subtle but classy. I believe I could wear these days on end without any discomfort at all.


2008-02-06 22:20:55 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Austin, Texas, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

AMAZING! Sweet mystery of life, at last I find you... I almost can't say, without lapsing into poetry or song, how fabulous these boots are and how hot they make me feel! I've wanted full-length boots all my life, and this time around I tried a half-dozen pairs of boots before I discovered these, and I'm glad I persevered! I have very, very wide calves - one is 17 inches, the other leans more toward 17 and a half - with tiny ankles, so to find a boot that approximates my shape this well is actually a heaven-sent blessing. I've been wearing them with tights and short skirts and stopping traffic. My husband would like you to know he's personally grateful to you for adding them to my wardrobe! On me, they're surprisingly comfortable; I added a tiny front gel-pad and wore them for 12 hours straight the other day. I have slightly narrow feet and a high arch, which works fine in this shape. Thank you, Zappos - what a wonderfully designed website and what a great return policy and customer service! I'm blown away by the possibilities. Can't wait to find something new! Who knows, now that I know the effect upon my husband, maybe I need TWO pairs of full-length boots...or three...or more!


2008-01-24 05:13:41 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Deneen from Washington, DC, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Sexy Boots - My fiancé bought these boots for me last week for my birthday and I must say these are the absolute sexiest, most comfortable boots I have in my shoe/boot collection. Thanks Zappos!!!!


2008-01-16 15:27:17 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Winsome from Long Island, NY, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

Best Boots Ever - It's been many y-e-a-r-s since I have found boots that fit my wide calf and are comfortable. These are the best boots ever. Wish it came in more colors. The surprise is the gel pad inside at the heel. Worth buying.


2008-01-16 10:14:53 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Z from Washington, DC, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Excellent arch support

This is an excellent and beautiful shoe inside and out. Fitzwell is now my favorite brand because of the comfort gel insoles. It really makes a difference in comfort. I have these in brown and I wish I had them in black too. I feel beautiful in them. They are wide enough for my plus size calf. I'm a proportionate 1X but my legs have size to them. They look great (slim) in the books. I mainly wear them with skirts to show them off. I do wear them to the office. They aren't too much for conservative DC. Well worth the purchase. The calf was just right. I wear a 10w and bought a 10w. I wear them with tights or trouser socks but, not thick socks.


2008-01-15 08:35:00 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Sarie from San Francisco, CA, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:4 stars
Shoe Size: Felt a full size smaller than marked
Shoe Width: Felt wider than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Cute and comfortable but very wide calf - My calf measures 16-17 inches and I normally wear a size 10. Based on other reviews I chose an 11. The 11 fit right in the foot (I would definitely recommend going a size up, especially if you want to add inserts or wear thick socks) but the calf was HUGE. Not only huge, but in an exaggerated shape with the ankle being just a little big and the wide part of the calf much, much bigger. And in a weird shape, where all of the room is at the back of the shaft. I would say in this size they were around 19-20 inches. It turned out to be very unflattering to my legs and I had to return them. If you do actually have large legs with a very curvy shape like this, you will love these boots but if you wear a 10-11 and your calves are 17 inches or less they will really be much too big.


2008-01-13 08:10:07 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Andreamaria from Olmsted Twp, Ohio, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt narrower than marked
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Jazzy, Sexy Leather Boot - I brought these boots for my daughter for Christmas, 2007. Needless to say, she was very please with the boots. These boots are very stylish and cute. The only concern I have is that they are a tight around the ankles, and the zipper is hard to zip up and down. We are still trying them out around the house to see if with time it will be easier to zip up the boot, and whether or not the leather will stretch around the ankles. Hopefully they will work out because she really likes these boots.


2008-01-12 05:43:06 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from New Jersey, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:4 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Finally, a wide-calf boot with style! I liked these boots so much that I bought a second pair a week later. They fit the foot well, and seem well-constructed. The leather in the ankle is a little stiff, but I expect that to relax with wear.


2008-01-11 20:49:42 Fitzwell Norah/Wide Calf
Reviewer: Anonymous from Michigan, USA
Overall:5 stars   Comfort:5 stars   Look:5 stars
Shoe Size: Felt true to size
Shoe Width: Felt true to width
Shoe Arch: Moderate arch support

Fabulous. Super comfortable with a good fit for my large calves. Great look. They're quality leather so they breathe, and don't make you sweat while indoors. I went with a 1/2 size bigger than my normal and, while there's enough room to wear socks for warmth, they still feel good with stockings. Highly recommended.

Last 21 Reviews >>
Top

Back to Browsing